2000 and beyond

Album History

AYO recorded it's first commercial recording in 1959.

View Full Album History

Performance History

2000

Perth International Festival of Arts
Perth
“The Three Nines”
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney (Olympics Arts Festival), Canberra, Melbourne, Adelaide
Conductor: Robert Spano
Soloist: Pinchas Zukerman

Australia Day Celebrations “Lighting of the Flame”
Sydney
Conductor: Brian Buggy
Featuring The Sing 2001 Choir

2001

Centenary of Federation Centennial Celebrations
Sydney
Conductor: Lyn Williams
Featuring various soloists, choirs and dancers

Ceremony for Centennial of Federation Festival
Melbourne
Conductor: Richard Mills
Soloists: Deborah Cheetham, soprano and Yothu Yindi

European Tour
Appearances in Sydney (Australia), Rotterdam, Amsterdam (The Netherlands), La Roque d’Antheron (France), Berlin (Germany)
Conductor: Mikko Franck, Vladimir Ashkenazy (Berlin)
Soloists: Clemens Leske, Jr, piano (Sydney); Sophie Rowell, violin; Michael Kieran Harvey, Caroline Almonte and Kristian Chong, piano

2002

Melbourne Symphony Myer Music Bowl Series
Melbourne
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Soloists: Sophie Rowell, violin; Caroline Almonte, Kristian Chong, and Michael Kieran Harvey, piano

Musica Viva Lismore
Brisbane, Lismore and Armidale
Conductor: Federico Cortese
Soloist: Slava Grigoryan, guitar

Sydney Symphony “Meet The Music”
Sydney
Conductor:Federico Cortese
Soloist: Slava Grigorian, guitar

Sydney Symphony “Tea & Symphony”
Sydney
Conductor: Federico Cortese

2003

Perth International Arts Festival
Perth
Gurrelieder
Conductor: Diego Masson
Featuring various soloists and choirs
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Sydney Philharmonia Subscription Series
Sydney, Newcastle, Canberra, Beechworth
Conductor: Thomas Woods
Soloists: Patricia Rozario, soprano; Christopher Josey, counter-tenor; Sydney Philharmonia

2004

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney and Canberra
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Soloists: Emma Matthews, soprano; Sally-Anne Russell, mezzo-soprano; Sydney Philharmonia
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

European Tour
Sydney (Australia); St Thomas (The Netherlands), Kassel (Germany), La Chaise-Dieu, La Roque (France), Merano (Italy), St Moritz (Switzerland) and London (UK)
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Soloist: Hélèn Grimaud and Cristina Ortiz, piano
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2005

Sydney Symphony “Meet The Music” Series
Armidale, Sydney and Canberra
Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
Soloist: Michael Kieran Harvey, piano
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Queensland Music Festival
Brisbane
Tristan und Isolde
Conductor: Richard Mills
Featuring various soloists, including John Treleaven, Lisa Gasteen, Bruce Martin, Bernadette Cullen, David Wakeham, Barry Ryan, Jaewoo Kim, and Lionel Theunissen

2006

Adelaide Festival
Adelaide
Conductor: Diego Masson, conductor
Soloists: Bernadette Cullen, mezzo-soprano; Keith Lewis, tenor; David Wenham, actor
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Featuring: Sydney Philharmonia Choir
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2007

UWA Perth International Arts Festival
Perth
Conductors: Gérard Korsten & Paul Kildea
Soloist: Cameron Hill

Featuring: Sydney Philharmonia
Associate Conductor: Simon Kenway

European Tour
Appearances in Sydney (Australia), Germany, France and the Netherlands
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2008

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide Festival Centre Symphonic program
Adelaide
Conductor: John Nelson
Soloist: Herbert Schuch
Associate Conductor: Keith Crellin

2009

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne, Geelong, Canberra
Concert Series
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide
The Beethoven Festival
Conductor: John Nelson
Soloist: Herbert Schuch
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2010

Australian Youth Orchestra
Perth
Peter Grimes
Conductor: Richard Mills AM
Soloist: Anthony Dean Griffey
Artistic Associate: Barry Tuckwell

Australian Youth Orchestra
International Tour
Canberra, Sydney, China (Shanghai, Beijing, Tianjin), Europe (Copenhagen, London, Harrogate, Amsterdam)
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Soloists:  Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo soprano
 Alexey Yemtsov piano

2011

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide, Melbourne
Conductor: Perry So

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
World premiere of Carl Vine’s Violin Concerto
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Soloist: Dene Olding
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2012

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Associate Conductor: Luke Dollman

Australian Youth Orchestra
Queensland
Conductor: Simone Young
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2013

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Performance of Nigel Westlake’s ‘The Glass Soldier’
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Soloist: Kristian Chong

Australian Youth Orchestra
European Tour
Appearances in Sydney Opera House; Hamer Hall, Melbourne; Konzerthaus, Berlin; Wolkenturm, Schloss Grafenegg, Ulrichshusen, Mecklenburg Vorpommern; Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; Stadhalle, Kongress Palais, Kassel; Kurhaus, Wiesbaden; and the Festival Tent, Gstaad
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Soloists: Joshua Bell and William Barton
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2014

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide
Conductor: James Judd
Soloist: James Morrison

Australian Youth Orchestra
Brisbane
Conductor: Simone Young
Soloist: Ray Chen
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2015

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Collaboration with Victorian Opera, performance of Wagner’s ‘The Flying Dutchman’
Artistic Director Richard Mills
Artistic Associate: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne, Sydney
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

2016

Australian Youth Orchestra
Brisbane & Gold Coast, QLD
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Soloist: Maxwell Foster

Australian Youth Orchestra
Europe, China, Australia
Appearances in Kissinger Sommer Festival, Germany; Rhiengau Musik Festival, Germany; Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany; Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; Shanghai Oriental Art Centre, Shanghai; National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing; Sydney Opera House; and Arts Centre Melbourne.
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Soloist: Helene Grimaud, piano
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2017

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Soloist: Li-Wei Qin
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Nigel Westlake
Soloist (vocals): Lior Attar
Soloist (oboe): Diana Doherty
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

National Music Camp &
Australian Youth Orchestra Participants

National Music Camp Faculty