2010 and beyond

Performance History

2010

Australian Youth Orchestra
Perth
Peter Grimes
Conductor: Richard Mills AM
Soloist: Anthony Dean Griffey
Artistic Associate: Barry Tuckwell

Australian Youth Orchestra
International Tour
Canberra, Sydney, China (Shanghai, Beijing, Tianjin), Europe (Copenhagen, London, Harrogate, Amsterdam)
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Soloists:  Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo soprano
 Alexey Yemtsov piano

2011

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide, Melbourne
Conductor: Perry So

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
World premiere of Carl Vine’s Violin Concerto
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Soloist: Dene Olding
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2012

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Associate Conductor: Luke Dollman

Australian Youth Orchestra
Queensland
Conductor: Simone Young
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2013

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Performance of Nigel Westlake’s ‘The Glass Soldier’
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Soloist: Kristian Chong

Australian Youth Orchestra
European Tour
Appearances in Sydney Opera House; Hamer Hall, Melbourne; Konzerthaus, Berlin; Wolkenturm, Schloss Grafenegg, Ulrichshusen, Mecklenburg Vorpommern; Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; Stadhalle, Kongress Palais, Kassel; Kurhaus, Wiesbaden; and the Festival Tent, Gstaad
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Soloists: Joshua Bell and William Barton
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2014

Australian Youth Orchestra
Adelaide
Conductor: James Judd
Soloist: James Morrison

Australian Youth Orchestra
Brisbane
Conductor: Simone Young
Soloist: Ray Chen
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2015

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Collaboration with Victorian Opera, performance of Wagner’s ‘The Flying Dutchman’
Artistic Director Richard Mills
Artistic Associate: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne, Sydney
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

2016

Australian Youth Orchestra
Brisbane & Gold Coast, QLD
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Soloist: Maxwell Foster

Australian Youth Orchestra
Europe, China, Australia
Appearances in Kissinger Sommer Festival, Germany; Rhiengau Musik Festival, Germany; Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany; Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; Shanghai Oriental Art Centre, Shanghai; National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing; Sydney Opera House; and Arts Centre Melbourne.
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Soloist: Helene Grimaud, piano
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2017

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Soloist: Li-Wei Qin
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne
Conductor: Nigel Westlake
Soloist (vocals): Lior Attar
Soloist (oboe): Diana Doherty
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

2018

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne and Bendigo, VIC    
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Soloist (soprano): Penelope Mills
Soloist (piano): Andrea Lam
Associate Conductor: Fabian Russell

Australian Youth Orchestra
Sydney, NSW & Brisbane, QLD
Conductor: Courtney Lewis
Soloist (piano): Andrey Gugnin

 2019

Australian Youth Orchestra
Melbourne, VIC
Artistic Director: Richard Mills
Associate Conductor: Daniel Carter

Australian Youth Orchestra
International Tour
Conductor: Krzysztof UrbaƄski
Soloist (piano): Jan Lisiecki
Soloist (cello): Daniel Müller-Schott
Associate Conductor: Daniel Carter

2020

Australian Youth Orchestra
Online 

Conductors: Benjamin Northey & Elim Chan

National Music Camp &
Australian Youth Orchestra Participants

2012 to 2020

National Music Camp and Australian Youth Orchestra [Download PDF]